Privacy Policy

 

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.

 

We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect information about you, what we do with it and what controls you have.

 

Who we are?

The website is owned by myRobotcenter United Kingdom. The Data Controller ist responsible for and controls the processing data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and our regristration number is 292455g.

 

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as: your name, adress, date of birth, e-mail adress, telephone and mobile phone numbers, payment card information.

 

E-Mail marketing

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your e-mail adress to send you information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by sending us a message via the contact option described below or by following the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter.

 

Monitoring

We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example we may automatically collect access information about you such as: the type of internet browser you use; the website from which you have come to our website and your IP adress (the unique adress which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. Such information enables us to assess and build a profile for our users. We use this information for improve the layout and/or content ot the pages of our website and customise them for users.

 

Use of cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device.

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data:

 

  1. - if we sell our business to a third party;
  2. - to our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenances services);
  3. - to Credit Referencing Agencies

 

Use of Google Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc.. Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’ – text files that are saved on your computer and that allow the use of the website to be analysed. The information about your use of this website created by the cookie is usually transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the area of the Member States of the European Union or in other states that are members of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this data on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

 

You can also opt-out from the collection and analysis of data produced by the cookie and the data relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click here to prevent collection and analysis by Google Analytics on this website in future. This puts an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies you will need to click on the link again.

 

The use of Facebook plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (‘plugins’) by the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’). The plugins carry a Facebook logo or the label ‘Social plugin by Facebook’ or ‘Facebook social plugin’. You’ll find an overview of the Facebook plugins and how they look here.



When you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and the page is embedded. By embedding the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has visited the respective webpage of our website even if you do not have a Facebook user account or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be sent directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the United States and stored there.



If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. Should you then activate one of the plugins, for example by clicking ‘Like’ or by submitting a comment, this information will also be sent directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also made public on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.



Here you can find Facebook’s privacy policy with further information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your relevant rights as well as on settings for the protection of your privacy.


To prevent Facebook from assigning collected data to your user account on Facebook, please log out from Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading by using add-ons to your browser, e.g. with the ‘Facebook Blocker’  or with the script blocker ‘NoScript’.

 

Facebook Remarketing / Retargeting

There are remarketing tags  on our pages which link to and are integrated with the social network website, Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages, a direct connection is made between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags . Through this process Facebook obtains information about the pages you have visited with your IP address. In this way Facebook can match your visit to our pages to your user account. We can use the information obtained in this way for the display of Facebook ads. Please note that we, as the host of these pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or the usage thereof by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s data protection statement. If you do not want your data to be collected via Custom Audience, you can deactivate Custom Audiences here.

 

Reminder to submit review via Trusted Shops

If you gave your express permission during or after making your order by ticking the relevant box or clicking on a certain button, we will pass on your email address to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Köln (www.trustedshops.de) Germany, so that they send you an email to remind you of the opportunity to submit a review. This permission can be retracted at any time by notifying us via the contact option or by notifying Trusted Shops directly.

 

Data protection provisions for the ‘Purchase on account’ and the ‘No-obligation 7-day trial’ offers

We offer our customers a ‘purchase on account’ option. If the customer chooses this option, the goods are purchased under a contract between the customer and our partner Fine Trade GmbH. We remain responsible for general customer inquiries (e.g. regarding the goods, delivery time, dispatch), returns, complaints, guarantee claims, any withdrawals from the contract and credit notes.

 

Fine Trade GmbH will check on our behalf whether your request for purchase on account with finepay, taking into account any possible risk of non-payment, can be accepted or whether, in agreement with myRobotcenter, another payment option should be suggested. For this purpose, myRobotcenter will carry out an identity and credit check on behalf of finepay for the ‘purchase on account’ method of payment when you make your order.

 

Only legally permitted transfers of data will be made and data will not be transferred to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

By agreeing to these data protection provisions you are consenting to us saving, processing and using your data (fore- and surname, street, house number, postcode, town/city, date of birth, telephone number, any personal information) and data regarding your order (such as shopping basket, order history, payment history, IP address, together with the personal information and personal data) within the framework of these data protection provisions for the purposes of conducting an identity and credit check.

 

Furthermore, you agree that we or a partner company instructed by us may pass on your personal information to third parties for the purposes of an identity and credit check, and may receive from these information about you and, if applicable, credit information based on mathematical and statistical calculations. We inform you of your right to object.

 

With your agreement to these data protection provisions, we and partner companies instructed by us also have the right to save, process, use and pass on to third parties data relating to any behaviours not in accordance with the contract (e.g. uncontested unpaid receivables). These third parties save and forward the data to their contractual partners within the EU single market so as to give these partners information with which to assess the credit rating of natural persons. Third parties give address data so that debtors can be identified. When sharing information, third parties may additionally provide their contractual partners with a probability value calculated from their respective database for the assessment of credit risk (score procedure).

 

In compliance with the pertinent data protection provisions, other than for the purposes of identity and credit checks your personal information will only be used to complete the payment for purchases on account with finepay (including the dunning process and collection processes), for the performance of customer services by a retailer connected to us and for notifications of legal or administrative duties (e.g. fraud prevention).

 

We retain the right to forward this personal data to retailers, third parties and financial partners for the purposes listed above, or to allow these parties access to the information, insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of their tasks.

 

We would like to point out explicitly that we forward your address details (name, address, date of birth) for the purposes of credit checking and payment method selection to infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstrasse 99, 76532 Baden-Baden, from whom we receive information about your payment history and credit rating based on mathematical calculations using address information. Payment record details, especially regarding uncontested and unwarranted outstanding demands, and address data is forwarded to Deltavista GmbH, Diefenbachgasse 35, 1150 Vienna and to Deltavista AG, Riesbachstrasse 61, 8008 Zürich, to be lawfully used within the framework of the business licence in accordance with Sections 151–153 of the Trade, Commerce and Industry Regulations Act.

 

You can retract your permission for the collection, processing, use and forwarding of your personal information at any time. Even when you retract your permission we retain the right to process, use and forward your personal data where this is necessary for us to carry out our duties relating to the contract of the purchase on account or purchase by direct debit, or if it is a legal stipulation or if a court or authority demands it of us. Moreover, you are entitled to receive information about the data we have saved about you free of charge, and to have this information corrected, blocked or deleted.

 

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse ald alteration of personal information unter our control.

 

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the securtiy of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission ist at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data. It is advisalbe to close your browser when you finished your user session to help ensure other do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in public space.

 

Your rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently GBP 10), to request access to the personal dat which we may hold or process about you.

 

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please use the contact form.

 

Correct as of: Aug 2015